Buying a Home in Nevada County in Winter: Snow, Storms and Smart Timing (2026)

by Aaron Rose

Thinking about buying a home in Grass Valley, Nevada City, Penn Valley or Truckee this winter? The short answer: winter can be a smart time to buy in Nevada County, because fewer buyers are shopping, homes sit longer and you can see how a property handles rain, cold and snow, but there are also fewer homes to choose from, and elevation changes everything about winter living.

Below, I break down nine years of monthly listing data for Nevada County and 30 years of NOAA snowfall records for Nevada City and Truckee, then walk through what to check on a house before you buy in winter. Every number links to its source.

Key Takeaways: Buying in Nevada County in Winter, 2026

  • Fewer homes for sale: from 2017 to 2025, Nevada County averaged about 385 active listings in February and 402 in January, compared with about 633 in July, roughly 39% fewer homes to choose from.
  • More time to decide: the median listing in January had been on the market 90 days, compared with 44 days in May.
  • Lower list prices on average: the typical January median list price averaged $557,657, about 8.9% below the June average of $612,453, though that partly reflects which homes are listed.
  • Snow depends on elevation: NOAA normals show about 14.5 inches of snow a year in Nevada City (about 2,781 feet) and about 207 inches in Truckee (about 5,823 feet).

Is Winter a Good Time to Buy a Home in Nevada County?

For many buyers, yes. Winter is the slowest season in the Nevada County market, and a slow market can work in your favor:

  • Less competition. Fewer buyers shop over the holidays and in January, so you are less likely to face multiple offers.
  • More room to negotiate. Homes that have been on the market for two or three months often have sellers who are ready to talk about price, repairs or closing costs.
  • A real-world test of the house. You can see how the roof, gutters, driveway and heating system handle rain, cold and snow before you buy, instead of finding out next winter.
  • The trade-off: fewer homes for sale, shorter days for showings, and storms that can delay inspections, appraisals and moving trucks.

How Many Homes Are for Sale in Nevada County in Winter?

Inventory shrinks after fall. Across 2017 to 2025, Nevada County averaged 598 active listings in October, 456 in December, and about 402 to 392 from January through March, the fewest of the year. New listings bottomed out in December at about 102, then climbed each month to a May peak of about 328.

Nevada County listings by month, 2017-2025 average
Month New listings Active listings Median days on market Share with a price cut Median list price
Jan 131 402 90 12.0% $557,657
Feb 175 385 81 11.0% $568,987
Mar 200 392 63 11.7% $572,037
Apr 257 438 53 13.2% $585,122
May 328 535 44 15.3% $597,687
Jun 290 594 47 18.8% $612,453
Jul 258 633 52 19.7% $612,400
Aug 251 629 58 20.4% $609,931
Sep 226 621 62 20.4% $603,247
Oct 200 598 67 19.1% $593,283
Nov 156 533 73 14.4% $586,372
Dec 102 456 83 11.8% $574,506

Source: Realtor.com Residential Data, county inventory history for Nevada County, monthly averages of 2017 through 2025 (nine years per month), pulled November 1, 2026. Counts are homes listed for sale on Realtor.com, all property types, not closed sales. Median list price is the average of each year’s monthly median.

Bar chart of average active listings by month in Nevada County from 2017 to 2025: January 402, February 385, March 392, April 438, May 535, June 594, July 633, August 629, September 621, October 598, November 533 and December 456
Nevada County has the fewest homes for sale from January through March and the most in mid-summer. Source: Realtor.com Residential Data, 2017-2025 monthly averages. Chart: Aaron Rose.

Fewer listings means less choice, but the homes that are on the market in winter tend to sit longer. In January, the median listing had been on the market about 90 days, the longest of any month, compared with about 44 days in May.

Do Home Prices Drop in Nevada County in Winter?

List prices are usually lower in winter, but read that number carefully. From 2017 to 2025, the median list price in Nevada County averaged $557,657 in January and $568,987 in February, compared with $612,453 in June. Part of that gap can come from the mix of homes listed in each season, not only from sellers lowering their prices.

Price cuts are less common in winter, too. Only about 11.0% of listings had a price reduction in a typical February and 11.8% in December, compared with 20.4% in August and September. In winter, savings are more likely to come from negotiating with a seller whose home has been on the market a while than from waiting for a price cut.

What This Means If You Want to Buy

Winter rewards buyers who are prepared to act when the right home comes up.

  • Get pre-approved now, so you can move quickly when one of the few winter listings fits.
  • Use time on market as leverage. A home that has been listed for 90 days or more may leave room to ask for a lower price, repairs or seller credits.
  • Watch new listings closely. Browse homes for sale on my website and set up alerts, since fewer homes come on the market each week.
  • Compare recent sales, not just list prices; see recently sold homes nearby before you write an offer.

How Much Snow Does Nevada County Get?

It depends almost entirely on elevation. Nevada County runs from the Sierra foothills near Penn Valley and Lake Wildwood up past Donner Summit, so two homes in the same county can have very different winters.

NOAA’s 1991-2020 climate normals show about 14.5 inches of snow in a normal year at the Nevada City station, at about 2,781 feet. February is the snowiest month there, at 4.6 inches. At the Truckee Ranger Station, at about 5,823 feet, normal snowfall is about 207 inches a year, with 44.2 inches in December, 43.6 in January and 47.9 in February.

Normal monthly snowfall and December low temperature, 1991-2020
Station Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Year (snow) Dec avg. low
Nevada City (about 2,781 ft) 0.0 in 0.8 in 2.7 in 2.3 in 4.6 in 3.2 in 0.9 in 0.0 in 14.5 in 34.6°F
Truckee (about 5,823 ft) 2.8 in 11.9 in 44.2 in 43.6 in 47.9 in 32.2 in 18.5 in 4.1 in 206.6 in 15.0°F

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, monthly normals for the Nevada City station (USC00046136) and the Truckee Ranger Station (USC00049043). Station elevations converted from meters. Year totals add all 12 months, including small June and September amounts in Truckee.

Grouped bar chart of normal monthly snowfall from 1991 to 2020: Nevada City 0.0 inches in October, 0.8 in November, 2.7 in December, 2.3 in January, 4.6 in February, 3.2 in March, 0.9 in April and 0.0 in May; Truckee 2.8, 11.9, 44.2, 43.6, 47.9, 32.2, 18.5 and 4.1 inches
Truckee normally gets about 14 times as much snow as Nevada City. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020. Chart: Aaron Rose.

In the foothills, rain is the bigger winter story. Nevada City normally gets about 62.3 inches of precipitation a year, with 12.22 inches in December alone, the wettest month. That is why drainage, gutters and roofs matter as much as snow when you buy in Grass Valley or Nevada City. For a side-by-side look at those two towns, see my Grass Valley vs. Nevada City comparison.

What Should I Check on a Nevada County Home in Winter?

Roof, Gutters and Drainage

Winter is the best time to see water problems. Look for stains on ceilings, standing water near the foundation, a damp crawlspace and gutters that overflow. Ask your home inspector to note drainage, and consider a separate roof inspection on older homes. At higher elevations, ask how the roof sheds snow and whether ice dams have been a problem.

Heating, Wood Stoves and Insulation

Ask what heats the home: propane, electric, a heat pump or wood. Check the age of the furnace, the size and fill schedule of any propane tank, and when the chimney or wood stove was last cleaned. With December lows that average about 35°F in Nevada City and about 15°F in Truckee, insulation and well-sealed windows also affect your monthly costs.

Driveway, Road Access and Snow Removal

Drive to the home on a wet or snowy day if you can. Note how steep the driveway is, which way it faces, and who plows the road. Private roads are often maintained by a road association or neighbors, so ask about agreements and costs. Check Caltrans QuickMap for chain controls on Highway 20, Highway 49 and Interstate 80 when you plan a winter commute.

Power Outages and Generators

Storms can knock out power in wooded areas, and PG&E may also turn off power during high fire-risk weather through its Public Safety Power Shutoff program. Ask the seller about outage history, and whether the home has a generator, a transfer switch or battery backup. If the home is on a private well, the well pump will not run without power. My guide to buying a home with a well and septic system in Nevada County explains what to test.

Morning fog drifting through a pine forest in Deer Creek Canyon in the Nevada County foothills in winter
Winter fog in Deer Creek Canyon, Nevada County, in late December. Photo: Lisafern, Wikimedia Commons, CC0 public domain dedication.

What This Means If You Want to Buy

A winter showing tells you things a summer showing cannot.

  • Pick your elevation first. Decide how much snow you are willing to live with, then focus your search on areas that fit.
  • Schedule inspections early and leave extra days in your contract for weather delays.
  • Ask the seller for winter details: heating bills, propane use, outage history and who plows the road.
  • Learn the towns. Start with my Grass Valley, Nevada City and Penn Valley neighborhood guides, or compare gated lake living in my Lake Wildwood vs. Lake of the Pines guide.

What Does the Nevada County Market Look Like Going Into Winter 2026?

Buyers have a little less to choose from than a year ago, but prices have eased. In September 2026, Nevada County had 560 active listings, down from 639 in September 2025, and a median list price of $662,023, down 2.5%. Pending listings fell to 164 from 209, so fewer buyers were going under contract.

Nevada County market snapshot, September 2026 vs. September 2025
Measure September 2026 September 2025 Change
Median list price $662,023 $679,000 -2.5%
Active listings 560 639 -12.4%
New listings 176 180 -2.2%
Pending listings 164 209 -21.6%
Median days on market 67 80 -15.7%
Median list price per square foot $352 $336 +4.7%

Source: Realtor.com Residential Data, Nevada County, September 2026 (latest month available on November 1, 2026). For closed sales and local trends, see my Nevada County housing market update.

Last winter shows what to expect. Active listings fell from 414 in December 2025 to 340 in January 2026 and 320 in February 2026, while the median listing had been on the market 94 days in December and 99 days in January.

What This Means If You Want to Sell

Winter buyers are serious buyers, but they look closely at condition.

FAQ: Buying a Home in Nevada County in Winter

Is winter a good time to buy a house in Nevada County?

It can be. Fewer buyers shop in winter and homes sit longer, which can give you more room to negotiate, but there are also fewer homes for sale.

When are the fewest homes for sale in Nevada County?

January through March. From 2017 to 2025, Nevada County averaged about 385 to 402 active listings in those months, compared with about 633 in July.

Are home prices lower in Nevada County in winter?

List prices usually are. The median list price averaged about $557,657 in January from 2017 to 2025, compared with $612,453 in June, partly because a different mix of homes lists in each season.

How long do homes take to sell in Nevada County in winter?

Longer than in spring. The median listing had been on the market about 90 days in January and 83 days in December, compared with about 44 days in May, based on 2017-2025 averages.

How much snow does Grass Valley or Nevada City get?

Not much in a normal year. NOAA climate normals show about 14.5 inches of snow a year at the Nevada City station, at about 2,781 feet, with February the snowiest month.

How much snow does Truckee get?

A lot. NOAA climate normals show about 207 inches of snow a year at the Truckee Ranger Station, at about 5,823 feet, with more than 40 inches in each of December, January and February.

Do I need a generator for a home in Nevada County?

Many owners choose one. Storms and PG&E Public Safety Power Shutoffs can cut power, and homes on private wells have no water without electricity, so ask about outage history and backup power.

What should I inspect when buying a home in winter?

Focus on water, heat and access. Check the roof, gutters, drainage and crawlspace, the heating system and fuel source, and how the driveway and road handle rain and snow.

Sources

Monthly listing averages use the nine full years 2017 through 2025 for each calendar month. Realtor.com counts homes listed for sale on its site in Nevada County, all property types, and its figures are listing data, not closed sales. NOAA normals are 30-year averages; any single winter can be much wetter, drier or snowier.

Last updated November 1, 2026 by Aaron Rose, REALTOR®, DRE #02165433, eXp Realty of California, Inc. (broker DRE #01878277). Equal Housing Opportunity. This article is general information, not legal, tax, insurance or financial advice. Market conditions change, and every home and sale is different.

Ready to talk through your next step?

Whether you want a foothill home in Grass Valley or a mountain place near Truckee, I can help you find the right fit, check it for winter and negotiate with real nearby sales.

Name
Phone*
Message