Yuba County Housing Market Update: What Buyers and Sellers Should Know This Fall (October 2026)
How is the Yuba County housing market doing in fall 2026? In short, it is a balanced market: homes are still selling near asking price, sold prices are up from a year ago, and listing prices have eased enough that buyers have a little more room to negotiate than they did during the hottest stretch of the last few years.
If you are watching Yuba County, Yuba City, Olivehurst, Plumas Lake, Browns Valley, or Wheatland, here is a clear read on where things stand and what it means for your next move.
Key Takeaways: Yuba County Housing Market, Fall 2026
- Balanced market: homes sell for about 100% of asking price, with a median of 64 days on market (Realtor.com, Sept. 2026).
- Sold prices are up: the median sold price is $450,000, up 4.05% year over year. Redfin shows $454K (+4.4%).
- Asking prices eased: the median listing price is $459,000, down 4.26% year over year.
- Q3 median hit a 5-year high: $455K, up 5% from Q3 2025, while closed sales fell 9% to 180.
- Town matters: Q3 medians ranged from about $420K (Olivehurst) to $513K (Plumas Lake).
Where prices stand right now
According to recent Realtor.com data for September 2026, Yuba County’s median listing price sits around $459,000 (down about 4.3% year over year and about 1.3% month over month). The median sold price is about $450,000, up roughly 4% from a year earlier. Price per square foot is near $273, up about 5.7% year over year.
That gap between asking and selling matters. Sellers are adjusting list prices, but closed deals are still firming. Redfin’s three-month view ending September 2026 tells a similar story: a median sale near $454,000, up about 4.4% year over year.
| Metric | September 2026 | Change vs. Sept. 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Median listing price | $459,000 | -4.26% |
| Median sold price | $450,000 | +4.05% |
| Price per square foot | $273 | +5.67% |
| Active listings | 624 | -5.89% |
| Median days on market | 64 | -1.61% |
| Sale-to-list ratio | about 100% | n/a |
Sources: Realtor.com Yuba County market report; Redfin, 3 months ending Sept. 2026: median sale price $453,984 (+4.4%), 54 median days on market (Redfin Yuba County housing market).
Local Q3 2026 market reports put the quarterly median sales price near $455,000 (about 5% higher than Q3 2025), with 180 closed sales (about 9% fewer than the same quarter last year) and inventory up about 13%.
| Quarter | Median close price | Average close price | Closed sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | $434K | $428K | 222 |
| Q3 2023 | $440K | $446K | 173 |
| Q3 2024 | $443K | $438K | 216 |
| Q3 2025 | $435K | $439K | 197 |
| Q3 2026 | $455K | $463K | 180 |
Quick submarket snapshot (Q3 2026 medians)
- Plumas Lake: about $513,000
- Browns Valley: about $495,000
- Wheatland: about $470,000
- Olivehurst: about $420,000
| Area | Median sales price | vs. county median ($455K) |
|---|---|---|
| Plumas Lake | $513K | +$58K |
| Browns Valley | $495K | +$40K |
| Wheatland | $470K | +$15K |
| Olivehurst | $420K | -$35K |
| Yuba County (all) | $455K | n/a |
Those spreads are why a countywide average never tells the whole story. A ranch-style foothill property and a newer Plumas Lake home can behave like two different markets.
Inventory and pace: balanced, not frozen
Realtor.com shows roughly 624 active listings countywide (down almost 6% year over year), with a median of about 64 days on market. Redfin’s recent three-month window shows a median closer to 54 days. Homes in Yuba County have been selling at roughly 100% of list price on average—another sign of balance rather than a buyer free-for-all or a seller’s frenzy.
Q3 inventory rising while closed sales dipped slightly is classic “more choice, slightly cooler competition.” Buyers get more homes to compare. Sellers who price correctly still move; sellers who stretch the ask often sit longer.
What this means if you want to buy
A balanced market rewards preparation more than speed alone.
- Know your number before you tour. Get clear on payment comfort and loan options early. get pre-qualified here
- Compare neighborhoods, not just list price. Olivehurst and Plumas Lake can feel very different day to day even when county stats look similar.
- Use days on market as a clue, not a rule. A home at day 70 may have room to negotiate—or it may simply be unique rural inventory that takes longer to match with the right buyer.
- Watch for well-priced foothill and acreage listings. If you want space outside the city grid, keep an eye on Browns Valley and nearby foothill inventory.
What this means if you want to sell
Sold prices holding up while list prices ease usually means pricing strategy beats “test the market high.”
- Price to the recent solds in your micro-area, not to last spring’s peak ask.
- Expect roughly one to two months of marketing in a typical scenario, with outliers on both sides.
- Condition and presentation still matter: buyers have more choices, so the cleaner, clearer listing wins more showings.
- Curious what your home might bring in today’s market? Start with a free home value estimate, then we can refine it with local comps and your property’s specifics.
FAQ: Yuba County real estate, answered directly
Is it a good time to buy in Yuba County?
For many buyers, yes—if you are ready financially and plan to stay a while. The market is balanced, sale-to-list ratios are near even, and listing prices have softened year over year while sold prices remain higher than last year. That combination often means more inventory to choose from without the extreme bidding wars of a few years ago.
How long do homes stay on the market in Yuba County?
Recent data points to a median around 54–64 days, depending on the source and time window. Unique rural properties, acreage, and homes that are priced above nearby solds often take longer.
Are home prices going up or down in Yuba County?
Both, in different ways. Median listing prices are down roughly 4% year over year, while median sold prices are up about 4–5%. Buyers see softer asks; sellers who land a solid offer are still capturing strong closed prices versus a year ago.
Should I sell my Yuba County home now or wait?
If you need to move for life reasons, a well-priced listing can still sell in this balanced market. If you are flexible, the decision usually comes down to your next housing cost, equity goals, and timing—not a single county headline. A quick home value check plus a local strategy call is the fastest way to decide.
What is the median home price in Yuba County right now?
About $450,000 to $455,000. Realtor.com reports a $450,000 median sold price for September 2026. Redfin reports $453,984 for the three months ending September 2026, and the Q3 2026 median was $455K.
Is Yuba County a buyer's or seller's market in fall 2026?
Balanced. Homes sell for about 100% of list price in a median of 54 to 64 days, and there are 624 active listings. Neither buyers nor sellers have a strong edge.
Which Yuba County town has the highest home prices?
Plumas Lake, at about $513K in Q3 2026, followed by Browns Valley (about $495K) and Wheatland (about $470K). Olivehurst was the most affordable of the four, at about $420K.
How many homes are for sale in Yuba County?
624 active listings in September 2026, down 5.89% from a year earlier (Realtor.com). Sotheby's counted 241 homes in inventory at the end of Q3 2026, up 13% year over year. The two sources measure inventory differently.
Sources
- Realtor.com: Yuba County, CA Housing Market Report (September 2026)
- Redfin: Yuba County, CA Housing Market (3 months ending September 2026)
- Sotheby's International Realty: Yuba County Quarterly Market Report (Q3 2026)
Last updated October 17, 2026 by Aaron Rose, REALTOR®, eXp Realty of California (DRE #02165433).
Ready to talk through your next step?
Whether you are buying your first place in Yuba City, relocating to Plumas Lake, or selling a foothill property near Browns Valley, local guidance beats national headlines.
Categories
Recent Posts
GET MORE INFORMATION

Agent License ID: 02165433



